PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIE POLICIES

PRIVACY POLICY

Anu Omideyi Enterprises(“hereinafter AOE”) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online through marketing, publicity, social media, messaging applications and projects. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits the AOE website, or contacts AOE for estimates (including without limitation when scheduling services and/or events) and/or where your details are included on a database under our control. We will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with AOE obligations and your rights under the law. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of AOE’s Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of AOE’s website or when we request your details and you are directed to this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using the AOE website immediately and/or inform AOE that you do not wish for us to continue to use your details.

1.         Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

COOKIE:

Small text file (up to 4KB) placed on your computer or device by AOE’s website that is stored in the user's computer either temporarily for that session only or permanently on the hard disk (persistent cookie). Cookies provide a way for the website to recognize you and keep track of your preferences. Details of the Cookies used by Our Sites are set out in section 13, below;

COOKIE LAW:

Privacy legislation under global best practices that requires websites to get consent from visitors to store or retrieve any information on a computer, smartphone or tablet. Individuals have rights to refuse the use of cookies that reduce their online privacy;

PERSONAL DATA:

(1)        United Kingdom Data Privacy Act 2018 (DPA) protects individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, in particular by—

(i) requiring personal data to be processed lawfully and fairly, on the basis of the individual’s consent or another specified basis,

(ii) conferring rights on the individual to obtain information about the processing of personal data and to require inaccurate personal data to be rectified, and

(iii) conferring functions on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), giving the holder of that office responsibility for monitoring and enforcing their provisions.

 

(2)        When carrying out functions under the DPA, the ICO must have regard to the importance of securing an appropriate level of protection for personal data, taking account of the interests of individuals, controllers and others and matters of general public interest; and

 

“WE/US/OUR”

means AOE, registered in the United Kingdom, the registered address being 71 Tring Gardens, Romford, RM3 9EJ and its related companies including without limitation holding companies, subsidiary companies and sister companies under the control of the shareholders of AOE Limited.

2.         Information About Us

2.1       We own and operate AOE Website.

2.2       Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by telephone at +447958316175 or by post at Data Privacy Officer, AOE, 71 Tring Gardens, Romford, RM3 9EJ.

3.         What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of AOE’s website and the storage and use of your data. AOE website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no direct control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any information to them.

4.         Your Rights

As an individual, you have the following rights under the DPA and global best practice, which this Policy and AOE’s use of personal data has been designed to uphold:

4.1.1     The right to be informed about AOE’s collection and use of personal information;

4.1.2     The right of access to the personal data AOE holds about you (see section 12);

4.1.3     The right to rectification of any personal data AOE holds about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details in section 14);

4.1.4     The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask AOE to delete any personal data held about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details in section 14);

4.1.5     The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6     The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7     The right to object to AOE using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8     Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2       If you have any issue or complaint about AOE’s use of your personal information, please contact us using the details provided in section 14 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to file a complaint with the ICO.

4.3       For further information about your rights, please contact the ICO.

5.         What Data Do We Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on AOE’s use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Policy):

5.1       name;

5.2       contact details (address, telephone number and email address); demographic information such as post code;

5.3       reasons for your booking;

5.4       business/company name, job title, profession;

5.5       financial information such as bank account details, credit / debit card numbers;

5.6       IP address, web browser type and version;

5.7       operating system, a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on AOE websites, and the site you exit to.

6.         How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1       All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with AOE obligations and safeguard your rights under the DPA at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2       AOE’s use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, for the performance of our services or because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1     Providing and managing your access to AOE’s website;

6.2.2     Personalising and tailoring your experience, our products and/or services via AOE’s website;

6.2.3     Assisting in booking your services;

6.2.4     Informing you of news relating to AOE’s website;

6.2.5     Supplying AOE’s products and/or services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

6.2.6     Replying to emails from you;

6.2.7     Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting AOE;

6.2.8     Market research;

6.2.9     Invoicing you for our products and/or services;

6.2.10   Analysing your use of AOE’s website and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our website and your user experience.

6.3       With your permission and/or where permitted by law, AOE may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you with information, news and offers on, events and products. AOE will not; however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure we fully protect your rights and comply with obligations under DPA.

6.4       You have the right to withdraw your consent to AOE using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

6.5       We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

7.         How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1       AOE only keeps your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

7.1.1     Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the United Kingdom. You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using AOE’s website and/or submitting information to us. If AOE does store data outside the United Kingdom, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the United Kingdom.

7.2       Data security is very important to AOE, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through AOE Websites.

8.         Do We Share Your Data?

8.1       AOE may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, AOE will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

8.2       We may compile statistics about the use of AOE’s Website including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, services and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, artists and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

8.3       In certain circumstances, AOE may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

9.         What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.1       AOE may expand or reduce our business, and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by AOE.

9.2       In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

 

10.       How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1     In addition to your rights under DPA, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via AOE’s website, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. Further, we at AOE aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails).

11.       Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1     You may access certain areas of AOE’s website without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on AOE’s website you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

11.2     You may restrict AOE’s use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13 and Our Cookie Policy.

12.       How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by AOE (where such data is held. Please contact AOE for more details at anu@anuomideyi.com or using the contact details below in section 14.

13.       Our Use of Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use for this site, please see our Cookie Policy.

14.       Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at anu@anuomideyi.com or by post at Data Privacy Officer, 71 Tring Gardens, Romford, RM3 9EJ.

15.       Changes to Our Privacy Policy

AOE reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on AOE’s website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up to date on pertinent policies.

COOKIE POLICY

Our Use of Cookies

 

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by ANU OMIDEYI ENTERPRISES and are used only by ANU OMIDEYI ENTERPRISES. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

 

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling ANU OMIDEYI ENTERPRISES to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

 

Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

 

The first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device. Our Site will use analytics services. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyze anonymous usage information, enabling ANU OMIDEYI ENTERPRISES to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables ANU OMIDEYI ENTERPRISES to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through them. You do not have to allow ANU OMIDEYI ENTERPRISES to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable ANU OMIDEYI ENTERPRISES to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you. The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) of Cookies to gather the required information.

In addition to the controls that ANU OMIDEYI ENTERPRISES provides, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

 

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

 

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

© 2020 by anu omideyi

  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon